Luffa Cylindrica - What is it and Where Does it Come From?

Luffa Cylindrica seed oil is used in mineral based makeup to give a softer and smoother appearance. It is a plant material that comes from the fruit of the natural vegetable sponge, luffa cylindrica, which is a member of the cucurbitaceae family, which looks like a cucumber. Luffa or loofah are already a part of beauty and skin regimens, often used as bath sponges for their gentle exfoliating properties. They are part of the gourd family, and two common types grown in the United States are the angled luffa and the smooth-fruited luffa.

Luffa plants are native to India, but are often grown in Florida gardens, due to their sensitivity to cold. Many of the loofahs sold commercially are imported from overseas, since they are not grown on a large scale commercial basis in the United States.

The luffa plant has different uses, and you can find edible luffa in Asian markets. The Chinese used luffa as an herbal medicine in powdered form. The loofah sponge is taken from the fibrous interior of the luffa plant’s fruit. They are grown as hard, medium and soft loofahs which have different uses. The hard fibrous sponges are great for cleaning pots and pans. The medium-soft loofahs are often used for bathing sponges, and the soft loofahs are cut in pieces for exfoliating soap.

Why is Luffa Cylindrica Seed Oil Used in Cosmetics?

Luffa cylindrica or cylindrical seed oil comes from the seeds found within the fibrous part of the luffa gourd’s fruit. The seeds are pressed to produce the oil. The oil from the seed is considered an excellent lubricant, and externally used for shingles and boils, leprosy and skin diseases. The kernel of the seed is an expectorant, and used in dysentery.

In cosmetics, luffa cylindrical seed oil is used for its antifungal, anti-inflammatory and anti-tumor properties. Because it prevents synthesis of certain proteins, it is also considered toxic to skin cancer cells. It is high in the essential amino acid, arginine. The seeds have laxative properties, when eaten, due to their high oil content. The kernels provide essential, valuable and useful minerals needed for good body development. Over half of the seed is oil.

The luffa cylindrical seed oil has been used in sunscreens, sunless tanning products, anti-aging products, facial moisturizers and treatments, body oils and facial cleansers. It is used in mineral based make up because of the healing powers of its anti-fungal and inflammatory traits. Its high toxicity to skin cancer cells is why it is used in sunscreen products.

The high content of arginine, which is an essential amino acid that plays an important role in cell division and healing of wounds, provides healthy cell benefits when used in facial makeup.

The seed oil is a rich emollient that adds smoothness and softness to the skin. Because it is a natural vegetable oil, it contains moisturizing elements for use in anti-aging cosmetics.

Healing Properties Make It Good for Your Skin

Because some cultures have used it as a natural cure for skin diseases like leprosy, the luffa seed oil is known for the curing of serious skin diseases and prevention of other skin ailments. Because the chemical composition does not allow synthesis of certain proteins, the skin cancer cell toxicity makes it a natural anti-cancer essential. Uses such as healing of skin boils and shingles, comes from the anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory elements of the luffa cylindrica seed oil.

The luffa seed oil is used heavily in countries like Africa and India, both nutritionally and to cure skin ailments from the hot sun. The entire plant has medicinal purposes, the leaves can be made into a poultice for severe ulcerations, the fruit has natural exfoliating properties and high nutritional value when young, and the seeds provide essential oils.

Mineral makeups have been using luffa cylindrica seed oil for its emollient, skin cancer prevention and healing properties, which makes it an essential ingredient. Not only is mineral makeup considered a natural sunscreen, but the fine, silky texture allows skin to breathe, while moisturizing and preventing bacteria from causing flaws and imperfections.

back to the top of luffa cylindrica page

For more on botanical minerals used in mineral makeup, click here.


Have A Great Story About This Topic?

Do you have a great story about this? Share it!

Enter Your Title

Tell Us Your Story! [ ? ]

Upload 1-4 Pictures or Graphics (optional) [ ? ]

Add a Picture/Graphic Caption (optional) 

Click here to upload more images (optional)

Author Information (optional)

To receive credit as the author, enter your information below.

Your Name

(first or full name)

Your Location

(ex. City, State, Country)

Submit Your Contribution

Check box to agree to these submission guidelines.


(You can preview and edit on the next page)


Ask ... Save ... Join!
Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.
Ask Your Question Here or write which color you would like to try:
Check off what you are interested in:
Send me a mineral makeup sample
Pamper me with a facial in a bag
Send me information on how to buy mineral makeup and skincare at wholesale prices
Send me information on joining us in starting your own home business
First Name*
Last Name*
E-mail Address*
Street Address*
City*
State/Prov*
Zip/Postal Code*
Country*
Home Phone*

Please enter the word that you see below.

  


Site Build It!

Don't just build a website, build a web business!

Beauty is just a click away! Visit me, your Independent Beauty Consultant.

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape


footer for Luffa cylindrica page