Tocopheryl Acetate: Skin Vitamin E

Tocopheryl Acetate, or more commonly known as Vitamin E, is a natural preservative, anti-oxidant and moisturizer. It reduces trans-dermal water loss and helps maintain connective tissue. It is effective as a natural defense against harmful UV rays, preventing hyper-pigmentation and sun damage. Vitamin E is used in all kinds of cosmetic products and is taken as vitamin supplements for skin care, hair care and cell generation.

The Source of Tocopheryl Acetate

Tocopheryl Acetate is found in plant leaves, wheat germ oil and milk and acts as an anti-oxidant in the body. You can also find Vitamin E in edible vegetable oils such as sunflower, cottonseed, safflower, canola, soybean and corn oils. Unprocessed grains, cereals, nuts and leafy green or yellow vegetables are some other sources of tocopheryl acetate. Roasted peanuts are a great source and natural sources are twice as potent as synthetics. It can also be found in meat, eggs and dairy products.

Function

The major function of Vitamin E, when taken as a dietary supplement is to serve as chain-breaking antioxidant which protects cells from damage by free radicals. Vitamin E or tocopheryl acetate protects Vitamin A and Vitamin C. It increases muscular development by reducing the oxygen requirements and enhances performance.

When deficiencies in the diet occur of Vitamin E, symptoms appear in the nervous system such as severe in-coordination and some muscular changes. Deficiencies can also lead to destruction of red blood cells and anemia.

Vitamin E or tocopheryl acetate belongs to the lipid-soluble essential interceptors found in cell membranes. In addition to the protection from ultraviolet rays, it also gives smoothness to the skin and increase moisture content. When applied to the skin, it strengthens the defensiveness of the skin and promotes healing. Vitamin E also inhibits oxidation processes that cause skin aging.

Tocopheryl Acetate in Natural Cosmetics

In cosmetics, a water-soluble form of Vitamin E, tocopheryl acetate, is used. Tocopheryl esters may also be used in all types of cosmetics. Vitamin E or Tocopheryl acetate is found in lipsticks, eye shadows, blushers, bronzers, highlighters, face powders, moisturizers, skin and bath care products, detergents, hair conditioner and many other products.

Safety information about tocopheryl shows the FDA lists it as generally recognized as safe. In cosmetics, the different chemical names tocopheryl goes under have been reviewed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel and concluded it was safe to be used in cosmetics.

In cosmetics, it is mainly used as an antioxidant and skin conditioning agent. Vitamin E goes by different chemical names: Tocopherol, Tocophersolan, Tocopheryl Acetate, Tocopheryl Linoleate, Tocopheryl Nicotinate, Tocopheryl Succinate, Dioleyl Tocopheryl Methylsilanol and Potassium Ascorbyl, Tocopheryl Phosphate.

Tocopherol is obtained by vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils for use in mineral based and other cosmetics. It not only helps the skin, but is a preservative for the products that contain it. Not only does it act as an anti-oxidant, but is a natural emollient that makes skin feel smoother, reduces roughness, heals cracking and irritation and retards the fine wrinkles from aging.

Tocopheryl Acetate and Your Skin

Scientists believe that the majority of the damage to our skin is due to free radicals such as UV rays, pollution and smoke. Free radicals causes the oils in our skin to turn rancid and that damages the collagen. Since collagen is the protein fibers that keep the elasticity in our skin, anti-oxidants protect the collagen levels and help prevent wrinkles and sagging. Vitamin E is used in skin care products to help protect the skin and the product from breakdown.

Tocopherols can be produced from vegetable oils or can be synthesized. Tocopheryl Acetate is made by the esterification of Tocopheryl with acetic acid. This is the most common form that is used in the vitamin supplements and often found in cosmetic products, as well. There are no side effects, and in scientific testing, no irritants or sensitivity were found.

Conclusion

Vitamin E is a natural, safe anti-oxidant that is good for the skin and hair, which is why it is being added to so many personal care products. The anti-oxidants and emollients help protect collagen, encourage cell regeneration and smooth the skin. As a dietary supplement, it has anti-inflammatory and anti-infection powers and also helps protect destruction of Vitamin A and C, which are other essential vitamins.

Tocopheryl Acetate is an esterification that is found in dietary supplements, as well as cosmetic and personal care products. This formulation of Vitamin E can be safely used to improve your health, and help protect your skin and hair.

For More on Antioxidants in Mineral Makeup and Skin Care.

back to the top of Tocopheryl Acetate page


Have A Great Story About This Topic?

Do you have a great story about this? Share it!

[ ? ]

Upload 1-4 Pictures or Graphics (optional)[ ? ]

 

Click here to upload more images (optional)

Author Information (optional)

To receive credit as the author, enter your information below.

(first or full name)

(e.g., City, State, Country)

Submit Your Contribution

 submission guidelines.


(You can preview and edit on the next page)

What Other Visitors Have Said

Click below to see contributions from other visitors to this page...

Great for My Skin! Not rated yet
I have, for many years, used a vitamin e oil from walgreens that contains tocopheryl acetate. I love it and when I use it regularly, my wrinkles fade …

Click here to write your own.


Site Build It!

Don't just build a website, build a web business!

Beauty is just a click away! Visit me, your Independent Beauty Consultant.


Contact Me

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.

Please enter the word that you see below.

  


Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

Welcome to The Essence of Mineral Makeup website!!! A site for makeup and mineral healing information.

For your convenience, Shop 24 hours a day! Visit me, your Mary Kay Independent Beauty Consultant: www.marykay.com/sandycarosi

Compliments of this website!!!