Soy Glycerides

Soy or Soy glycerides, are being used in cosmetics and mineral based make-ups. Soy glycerides are derived from soy oil and ferulic acid. This ingredient is a natural antioxidant and filters out UVA and UVB sunlight. It is also called hydrogenated soy glycerides in some cosmetic compositions.

Soy and Soy oil are derived from the soybean plant, which is heavily grown across the Midwest United States. Not only is it a healthy food source that comes in many different forms-milk, beans, tofu and meat substitute or additives, but the oil from the beans has food quality and is now being made into commercial products, including cosmetics.

Processing

Soy glycerides are manufactured by stripping the fatty acid in soy oil and replacing it with ferulic acid. This process has also been done with olive oils and experimentation is taking place for use in anti-aging products. By stripping the fatty acids and replacing them with ferulic acid, they are able to take food product oil and convert it for cosmetic use.

In 1998, bio-lipid experiments began on an enzyme-based method to make an all-natural sunscreen from soy oil and ferulic acid. Later, the formula was shown to improve the solubility, stability and delivery of other skincare ingredients in a full range of bio-lipid based cosmetic products.

In February, 2007, a company, iSoy Technologies Corporation of Cary, Ill launched a unique class of cosmetic ingredients called “skincare bio-lipid actives”, and formulated soy glycerides. It made its debut as a key active ingredient in a wrinkle-prevention skincare products marketed by a major cosmetic company in New York City.

Besides wrinkle prevention products, soy glycerides are now being marketed in protective and anti-aging soaps, cleansers and haircare products. It is part of an effort to change petroleum based products, including cosmetics to natural, domestically produced products from United States crops, such as corn and soybeans.

Soy Glycerides and Your Healthy Skin

Use of hydrogenated soy glycerides in cosmetics has increased because of claims that it:

• Is good for treatment of symptoms of skin aging, smoothing the skin and reducing wrinkling, • Moisturizes the skin, • Increases the elasticity and softness of skin, • Regulates the grease or skin oils • Increases effectiveness of other cosmetic ingredients

Not only do soy glycerides improve the appearance of the skin, but they also provide deep moisturization therapy that promotes healthy healing for severely dried, cracked and damaged skin and forms a protective and durable shield. For this reason, it is widely used in lip care products, and used as an emollient in other cosmetics to keep skin soft and supple.

Soy products are natural and safe, yet effective. Soy oil is a nutritious food oil that contains high vitamin and mineral contents that are also good for skin care. Since it is mild and safe, with no side effects, it has large potential in the cosmetics industry, especially in anti-aging products.

Soy Oil Hydrogels

In 2008, Soy oil was found to have other potential uses as a new, soy-oil-based polymer known as “hydrogels”. These hydrogels are possibly going to be used in wound-care dressings and drug encapsulation, as well as hair care products. In tests, these hydrogels had lower water-absorbing capacity than petroleum based products, and were found to be eight times more toxic to cancerous cells than lipid-water solutions.

While soy proteins are known allergens, the processes used in making them into different compounds, such as soy glycerides and soy hydrogels change the chemical structure. Because of this, there are many potential uses in production of cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. The toxicity to skin cancer cells make them an ideal additive to sunscreen products.

Conclusion of Soy in Your Mineral Makeup

Because the soybean plant has many different compounds, vitamins, minerals and proteins, there are a wide range of possible uses. Scientists are finding improved formulas by mixing the compounds with other ingredients. The emollient, anti-oxidant, anti-aging and skin healing properties of the soy glycerides are one of many uses for soybeans and their by-products.

Using soy glycerides in mineral based cosmetics not only makes the other mineral ingredients more stable and application easier, but lends natural sunscreen and anti-wrinkle and aging benefits. The ability to heal dry, cracked and damaged skin makes them popular for use in chapsticks and lipsticks, as well as moisturizing creams. Soy glycerides are an important discovery for the cosmetics industry.

For more information on Botanical Minerals, click here.

back to the top pf soy glyceride page


Have A Great Story About This Topic?

Do you have a great story about this? Share it!

Enter Your Title

Tell Us Your Story![ ? ]

Upload 1-4 Pictures or Graphics (optional)[ ? ]

Add a Picture/Graphic Caption (optional) 

Click here to upload more images (optional)

Author Information (optional)

To receive credit as the author, enter your information below.

Your Name

(first or full name)

Your Location

(e.g., City, State, Country)

Submit Your Contribution

Check box to agree to these submission guidelines.


(You can preview and edit on the next page)

What Other Visitors Have Said

Click below to see contributions from other visitors to this page...

Not so good Not rated yet
I am very allergic to all soy. Therefore, when I use a makeup or other product that has it in it, I swell up, itch, and break out all over my body in large, …

Click here to write your own.


Site Build It!

Don't just build a website, build a web business!

Beauty is just a click away! Visit me, your Independent Beauty Consultant.


Contact Me

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.
First Name*
Last Name
E-Mail Address*
Street Address
City
State/Prov
Zip/Postal Code
Country*
Home Phone
Your Concern here :)
If requesting a sample, you must reside in the US, US Virgin Islands, Puerto Rico or Guam and I must have your address!

Please enter the word that you see below.

  

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape

Welcome to The Essence of Mineral Makeup website!!! A site for makeup and mineral healing information.

For your convenience, Shop 24 hours a day! Visit me, your Mary Kay Independent Beauty Consultant: www.marykay.com/sandycarosi

Compliments of this website!!!