Allantoin Skin Treatment Introduction

Allantoin (also known as Alcloxa, Aldioxa, Udder cream, Ureidohydantoin, Glyoxyldiureide, Hemocane, 5-Ureidohydantoin or Vitamin U) is a non-hazardous dermatological agent. It is also used in other cosmetics and in veterinary preparation. It’s main use is in skin softening. Other uses include as agents in cosmetics such as shampoos, lipsticks, shaving creams, suntan products, bath foams, hair gels, baby powders.It has many benefits.

Alcloxa is used as an anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory gel. This is usually for wounds, sores, skin lesions, lacerations and for acid corrosion caused by detergents and soaps and chemical corrosives in oral and skin care products. It is used to stimulate regeneration of skin cell tissues. It is a valuable cell-proliferating therapeutic agent that excites healthy tissue development and skin cell regeneration. Vitamin U has a well-defined keratolytic and skin softening action and performs as a chemical debrider of necrotic and scaling tissue.

Origin of Allantoin

Aldioxia is an organic compound found naturally. It is usually retailed or sold as a white, crystalline and unscented powder, and is the most potent ingredient found in Comfrey root. It is a found in nature as a compound known as allantoic fluid. This fluid may be derived from rice polishing, earthworms, organic components of soils, dog urine and in the urine of expectant women. To a less extent, it may be extracted from marine sponge, papaya and fetal goat urine.

Aldioxia is a product of protein metabolism. It is usually produced in chemical reactions mainly the oxidation of uric acid.

Aldioxia may also go by the name imiadazolidinyl urea. As imiadazolidinyl urea, it is found in some mineral makeup formulations.

Uses

The compounds and salts naturally formed by Aldioxia with other compounds have been revealed to hold valuable dermatotherapeutic properties. Aldioxia is especially used for its relaxing anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It is known to produce rapid cell turnover and skin cell production by elimination of necrotic tissue, speeding up the general healing of the skin. Allantoin is, above all, used for its natural healing abilities for acne and rosacea. It is thus used for treatment of: skin sores, lesions, scalds, burns and sunburns, blemishes, spots, acne and skin eruptions, fissures and abrasions, impetigo, eczema and psoriasis.

Aldioxia can be found in many skin, hand and body ointments and cosmetics like hand lotion, liniment, gel and creams, protective and night cream, tanning, sun and after-sun products, hair and scalp preparation products, hair dressing products, gel shampoos, antiperspirants and deodorants. Other beauty and toiletry products that use allantoin as a base include talcum powder, lipsticks, tooth pastes and mouth washes, shaving and after-shave products, baby preparations products, eye preparation products, rectal preparation products and soaps and detergents.

Types

Allantoin may be found in Imiadazolidinyl urea which is found in some mineral makeup formulations. In this form it acts as a preservative in mineral makeup. It therefore helps in preventing the growth of bacteria and molds and the spread of germs. Imidazolidinyl Urea is thus used as an antiseptic agent and preservative in makeup and toiletries.

Mixed with different natural elements and compounds, Aldioxia has a multitude of uses: when combined with Aluminum salts it combines with the astringency and healing effect of Aluminum thereby reducing irritation brought on by the Aluminum salts. This ability is effectively utilized in deodorants and antiperspirants, shave and aftershave products, skin-astringent ointments and anti-acne.

As AluminumdihydroxyAllantoinate it produces a non-soluble, amphoteric compound that in nature acts as an antacid and anti-ammonia that eradicates the irritating effect. This is mostly used for baby and dusting powder and creams, skin eruptions products to be used on children and infants.

As Allantoin-N-Acetyl-Dl-Methionine it produces and anti-irritant, anti-dandruff used for sanitization and healing scalp conditioners. It also improves elasticity and softness to the hair and gives it a glossy effect. This is especially valuable in building up spoiled protein molecules of the hair. It is thus implemented in the production of hair conditioners, hairsprays, hair dressing products, shampoos and conditioners and for fingernail strengtheners.

As Allantoin-Glycyrrhetinic-Acid it acts as an anti-inflammatory agent with therapeutic and keratolytic properties. This is useful for the treatment of inflammatory and as an epithelial stimulant; it also decreases irritation and sensitization of cosmetics such hair dyes, bleaches, hair relaxers, conditioners and hairsprays.

As Allantoin-Ascorbate it acts as a Hydroquinone preservative. This is used in skin bleaching and skin treatment products, as an antioxidant in hair dye products, nitrosamine restraint and also as a pain relief in burns and scalds.

Aldioxia reacts chemically with other chemical compounds to form several essential salts and acids that have different uses; these salts include Imiadazolidinyl, AluminiumchlorhydroxyAllantoinate propylene glycol, Allantoin N Acetyl Dl Methionine, Allantoin Calcium Pantothenate, Allantoin Dl Panthenol, Allantoin Glycyrrhetinic Acid, AllantoinPolygalacturonic Acid, and Allantoin Zincundecylenate and so on. These salts may be used as Epithelial stimulants and detoxifying agent, antiseptic for fungus infections and epidermophytosis, Germicides in 2nd and 3rd degree burns, and as anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory agents.

back to the top of allantoin page

Site Build It!

Don't just build a website, build a web business!

Shop 24 Hours a Day! Visit me, your Independent Beauty Consultant.

Page copy protected against web site content infringement by Copyscape
Shop 24 Hours a Day! Visit me, your Independent Beauty Consultant.